Postponed until 2017
Golden, Colorado USA
COURSE AGENDA

Check-in is required for all participants on the first day of attendance. A continental breakfast is available before class on each day.

Tuesday • November 1
7:30Check-in and late registrationRegistration Desk
8:00Introduction to Trenchless TechnologyTom IseleyLouisiana Tech
David BennettBennett Trenchless Engineers, LLP
9:15Soil Characterization in the FieldFundamentalsPriscilla NelsonColorado School of Mines
 Soil Characterization in the FieldAppliedHeather IvoryiTi Consulting Inc.
Brian DorwartBrierley Associates
12:00Lunch
1:00Soil Characterization in the LabFundamentalsPriscilla NelsonColorado School of Mines
 Soil Characterization in the LabApplied/ImplementationNick StraterBrierley Associates
Glenn BoyceJacobs
 Soil Characterization in the LabSoil Testing in the LabReza HedayatColorado School of Mines
Nick StraterBrierley Associates
5:00Adjourn
Wednesday • November 2
8:00Rock Characterization Planning and Field TestingFundamentalsPriscilla NelsonColorado School of Mines
 Rock Characterization Planning and Field TestingAppliedHeather IvoryiTi Consulting Inc.
Brian DorwartBrierley Associates
10:15Rock Characterization in the LabFundamentalsPriscilla NelsonColorado School of Mines
 Rock Characterization in the LabApplied/ImplementationRay PostHuxted Tunneling
Lisa DwyreWSP/Parsons Brinckerhoff
12:00Lunch
1:00Hydraulic CharacterizationFundamentalsGreg LandryMoretrench
 Hydraulic CharacterizationAppliedJohnny BrittThompson Pump and Manufacturing
Greg LandryMoretrench
3:00Rock Characterization Lab TestingLab Testing of RockReza HedayatColorado School of Mines
Brian AsburyColorado School of Mines
5:00Adjourn
6:00Banquet  (until 9:00)

10 Breakthrough Innovations in Trenchless Construction

 

Steven KramerAECOM
Tom IseleyLouisiana Tech

Thursday • November 3
8:00Ground MovementFundamentalsMarco BoscardinConsultant
David BennettBennett Trenchless
 Ground MovementAppliedDennis DohertyHaley & AldrichCraig VandaelleMichels
10:15Problem Ground: Pros and Cons of Different MethodsCraig CampMott MacDonald
Red RobinsonShannon & Wilson
Paul SchmallMoretrench
Eric D. EisoldBradshaw Construction
12:00Lunch
1:00Geotechnical RiskRobert GoodfellowAldea
Steven KramerAECOM
Robin DillAECOM
Craig CampMott MacDonald
Steve FradkinStantec
3:00Soil Modification and Slurry LabReza HedayatColorado School of Mines
Mike MooneyColorado School of Mines
Buck HammondBaroid-Halliburton
Barry SortebergClean Slurry Technology
Jeannine JonesBASF
5:00Adjourn
6:00Closing Reception and Panel Discussion  (until 8:00)

Project analysis, challenges and work needed

 

All speakers

Friday • November 4
All dayOptional Field Day

Site investigations and projects in the Denver area

(TBD—requires separate registration)