May 14-16, 2018
Golden, Colorado USA
COURSE PROGRAM

Check-in is required for all participants on the first day of attendance. A continental breakfast is available before class on each day.

Monday • May 14
7:30Check-in and late registrationRegistration Desk
8:00Welcome and IntroductionRay HennColorado School of Mines
8:30Fundamentals of Soil and Rock MechanicsReza HedayatColorado School of Mines
9:15Geotechnical Site InvestigationScott KibbyMott MacDonald
10:00Break
10:15Overview of Underground Construction GroutingRay HennColorado School of Mines
11:00Compaction GroutingTom SzynakiewiczGeoStabilization International
11:45Lunch
12:30Cements and AdmixturesMark MudlinNormet
1:15Drilling and Grouting EquipmentBill WarfieldIndependent Consultant
2:00Break
2:15Permeation and Consolidation GroutingBrad CrenshawGEC Drilling and Grouting
3:00Freezing and DewateringPaul SchmallMoretrench
3:45Jet GroutingDennis BoehmHayward Baker Inc.
4:30Lab Demo: Grout Rehology and Cement TestingBrian JeppsenUS Grout
Jim LindsayBASF
5:20Lab Demo: Tunnel BackfillJeff WilliamsKAO Specialties Americas
6:00Reception in the Atrium of Marquez Hall at Colorado School of Mines
Tuesday • May 15
8:00Ground Improvement in Glacial Soils: Seattle Tunneling ExperienceRed Robinson Shannon & Wilson
8:45Paying for Drilling and GroutingAlex VarasAECOM
9:30Risk EvaluationBob GoodfellowAldea Services
10:15Break
10:30 Ground Freezing for Cross Passage Tunnel ConstructionJoe SopkoMoretrench
11:15Compensation GroutingDennis BoehmHayward Baker
12:00Lunch
12:45Chemical Grouting, Acrylate/AcrylamidesBritt BabcockAvanti International
1:30Cementitious and Acrylamide GroutingTimothy MyersBencor Global Inc.
2:15Break
2:30Case Histories of Polyurethane GroutsScott AndersonGCP Applied Technologies
3:15Rondout Bypass Tunnel Project UpdateAndy MyersKiewit
4:00Lab Demo: Chemical GroutBritt BabcockAvanti International
Scott AndersonGCP Applied Technologies
5:00 Lab Demo: Bi-Component/Annulus Backfill GroutingPhil AntunesSimem Underground Solutions
6:00Meet the Underground Construction Association (UCA) Student Chapter of Mines
Wednesday • May 16
8:00Ground Improvement in Mine ConstructionChristine LindenFrontier-Kemper Constructors, Inc.
8:45Grouting for Mine DevelopmentTBD
9:30Dewatering System Installation Methods and Temporary Water Treatment System DesignNathan AndersonSovereign-Thyssen L.P.
10:15Break
10:30Cellular Concrete Use and ApplicationStan PetersFlashfill Services
11:15Travel to Field Demo Site
12:00Lunch (off site)
12:45Field Demo –compaction grouting, drilling & grouting equipment, packers, permeation grouting (sand columns), cellular concrete, product demonstrations, instrumentation, and Shotcrete SprayingBill WarfieldIndependent Consultant
5:30Adjourn

Sponsors for 2017 program... Thank you!