October 19-22, 2020POSTPONED to October 18-21, 2021
Golden, Colorado USA
COURSE AGENDA

The information presented below applied to the 2019 session. Updated information for 2020 will be available soon.

Bonus! Free after-class session.

A continental breakfast is available before class on each day, lunches are provided on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, and refreshments are provided at breaks.

The agenda presented below is preliminary and is subject to change.

Monday
Planning, Geo, and Risk
8:00 Introductions and Course Overview Mike Mooney, Gabe WaltonColorado School of Mines
8:30 Tunnel Project Planning: From Conception through Construction and Operation Sanja ZlatanicSenior VP, Chair National Tunnel Practice, HNTB
9:15 Geological and Geotechnical Site Investigation and Characterization Red RobinsonSenior VP, Director of Underground Services, Shannon & Wilson
10:15 Break
10:30 How to Write and Interpret a Geotechnical baseline reports Randy EssexExecutive Vice President, Mott MacDonald
11:15 Contracting Methods and Project Delivery Options Dan AdamsPresident, McMillen Jacobs Associates
12:00 Lunch
Risk and Contracting Fundamentals
1:00 Risk Management Bob GoodfellowPresident, Aldea Mike DiPonioPresident, Jay Dee Contractors
2:00 Construction Safety Matt SwintonSenior VP, Underground District Manager, Kiewit
2:30 Rapidly Emerging Underground Mass Transportation Technologies Tony BauerTunnel Practice Operations Manager, HNTB
3:00 Break
3:30 Labs and Demos
5:30 Reception Mines Geology Museum
Tuesday
Hard Rock Tunneling
8:00 Openings in Rock and Soil Seth Pollak Arup Gabe WaltonColorado School of Mines
9:00 NATM and SEM Vojtech GallPresident, Gall Zeidler Associates Nasri MunfahGlobal Tunnel Lead, AECOM
10:00 Break
10:15 Shotcrete Temporary and Permanent Lining Design and Construction Wolfgang AdrianPrincipal Expert Tunneling, BASFVerya NasriAECOM
11:00 SEM Construction: Best Practices from Seattle, San Francisco and Los Angeles Rohit ShettyArea Manager, Atkinson ConstructionChristoph BragardTraylor Bros.
12:00 Lunch
Hard Rock Tunneling
1:00 Principles of Hard Rock TBM Tunneling Jamal RostamiAssociate Professor, Colorado School of Mines
1:30 Applications, Design and Performance in Hard Rock TBM Tunneling Dennis OfiaraChief Engineer, Robbins
2:15 Probe-Hole Drilling and Pre-Excavation Grouting for Groundwater Control Niels KofoedKiewit
3:00 Break
3:30 Labs and Demos
5:30 Reception to meet with the UCA student chapter in CoorsTek Atrium. (All Participants Welcome.) CoorsTek Atrium
Wednesday
Soft and Mixed Ground Tunneling
8:00 Principles of Pressure Balance TBM Tunneling Mike MooneyGrewcock Chair Professor of Underground Construction & Tunneling, CSM
8:45 Applications, Design and Performance of Hybrid and Large Diameter TBMs Werner BurgerChief Engineer, Herrenknecht
10:00 Innovation in Japanese Tunneling: the Massive Tokyo Ring Road Project Hayato YoshimuraKajima Corporation
10:15 Break
10:30 Large Diameter TBM Tunneling in Toronto Matthew GearyAssociate, Hatch
11:15 Prediction of Tunnel-induced Building and Utilities Deformation Liza DwyerWSP
12:00 Lunch
Soft and Mixed Ground Tunneling
1:00 Precast Segmental Liner Design and Construction Samer SadekPrincipal Tunnel Engineer, Jacobs
1:40 Risk Management through Instrumentation and Monitoring Jacob GrasmickMaxwell Geosystems
2:20 Thimble Shoals and Hampton Roads Alejandro Sanz GarroteHead of Tunneling, gGravity Engineering
3:00 Break
3:30 Labs and Demos
5:30 Adjourn
Thursday
Ground Improvement, Cost Estimating, and Owners Forum
8:00 Ground Improvement Paul SchmallChief Engineer, Moretrench
9:00 Cost Estimating Best Practices for Joint Ventures Mike Roach Chief Estimator, Traylor Bros
9:45 Break
10:00 Owner Panel Discussion  
The individuals listed to the right will participate in the Owner Panel Discussion. Mohammed NasimSenior Director of Engineering, Amtrak
  Amber PastoorProject Manager Line 5 Replacement & Tunnel Project, Major Projects, Enbridge
  Jim UtterbackDirector, Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel Expansion Project
  Bryan PenningtonDeputy Chief Program Management Officer, LA Metro
  Krishna DaveyDeputy Director, BART Silicon Valley Program., Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
12:00 Adjourn Main Program