March 25 - 29, 2019POSTPONED
Golden, Colorado USA
COURSE SCHEDULE
Important

Personal protective equipment (PPE) is REQUIRED for all participants on Day 4.

Steel or composite toe shoes/boots are required in order to participate in the practical training at the Explosive Research Laboratory (ERL) on-campus blast chamber. Participants must supply their own shoes/boots.

Check-in is required for all participants on the first day of attendance. A continental breakfast is available before class on each day.

The schedule presented below is preliminary and is subject to change.

Day OneClassroom
7:30Check-in at the Registration Desk  
8:00Welcome and Introduction Dr. Vilem Petr (CSM)
8:30 Course Overview and Instructions Dr. Vilem Petr (CSM)
8:45 Break
9:00 Safety Training and QuizDr. Vilem Petr (CSM)
9:45 Intro to Explosive, Detonation, Initiation and Shock Wave Physics Dr. Vilem Petr (CSM)
10:30 Guest Lecturer TBD
11:15 Lunch
12:30 Intro to Ultra High-Speed Imaging Frank Kosel (SI)
13:45 Break
14:00 Lenses and Optics in High-Speed Video Frank Kosel (SI)
14:45 Break
15:00 Illumination and Lighting Considerations Frank Kosel (SI)
15:45 Break
16:00 Camera Triggering and Synchronization Frank Kosel (SI)
16:45 Q&A, Class Adjourn All Presenters
17:30 Small Buffet Reception at Hill Hall (Room 300) Everyone
   
Day TwoClassroom
8:00 Intro to Flash X-Ray Peter Laurence (L3)
8:45 Break  
9:00 Intro to Flash X-Ray (continued) Peter Laurence (L3)
9:45 Break  
10:00 Intro to Flash X-Ray (continued) Peter Laurence (L3)
10:45 Break
11:00 Flash X-Ray Settings Peter Laurence (L3)
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Experimental Analysis Peter Laurence (L3)
13:45 Break
14:00 Image Analysis Peter Laurence (L3)
14:45 Break
15:00 Examples of Results and Analysis Peter Laurence (L3)
15:45 Break
16:00 Experimental Setups All Groups
16:45 Question and Comments All Groups
17:00 Adjourn  
   
Day ThreeClassroom
8:00 Camera Setup DAQ Frank Kosel (SI)
8:45 Break  
9:00 Intro to Laser Lighting Frank Kosel (SI)
9:45 Break  
10:00 Software Analysis Frank Kosel (SI)
10:45 Break
11:00 Classroom Experiment 1 Frank Kosel (SI)
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Classroom Experiment 2 Frank Kosel (SI)
13:45 Break
14:00 Classroom Experiment 3 Frank Kosel (SI)
14:45 Break
15:00 Blast Chamber Experiment 1 Frank Kosel (SI)
15:45 Break
16:00 Blast Chamber Experiment 2 All Groups
16:45 ERL Safety Overview and Q & A All Presenters
17:00 Adjourn  
   
Day FourExplosive Research Laboratory
Reminder: PPE is REQUIRED for all participants at the ERL.
7:45 Meet for Transport to ERL at Golden, CSM campus All Groups
8:15 Travel to Idaho Springs, ERL All Groups
9:00 Safety Training/Group Picture at Test Site Dr. Vilem Petr (CSM)
10:00 Hands-on Explosive Experiments (11 parts) All Groups
16:00 Transportation back to CSM campus All Groups
   
Day FiveClassroom
8:00 Intro to TEMA Software Chris Tenney (TEMA)
8:45 Break  
9:00 Intro to TEMA Software continued Chris Tenney (TEMA)
9:45 Break  
10:00 Intro to TEMA Software continued Chris Tenney (TEMA)
10:45 Break  
11:00 Practical software Analysis All Groups
12:00 Lunch  
13:00 Group Analysis of Recorded Data All Groups
16:00 Presentation Delivery All Groups
17:00 Wrap-up (Q&A, Evaluations and Awards) Everyone
17:30 Adjourn